Aquatic Survey Results

Aquatic Invertebrate Survey at River Wye SSSI, Symonds Yat, Herefordshire (June 2005)

Presentation of Results

Table 2 - Occurrence of species at each surveyed site

Coleoptera
(Beetles)

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Nebrioporus elegans         1                       2
Helophorus brevipalpis           1       P              
Hydraena rufipes                   1              
Pomatinus substriatus                             2    
Limnius volkmari     1       5   1 P 1 1 3 1 1   2
Oulimnius troglodytes 1 1   9 4   14 1   P   1 1 4 1   1
O. tuberculatus 4 5   4 4 2 6 5   P 1     1     1
Elmis aenea               1                  
Normandia niteus               1     4 2   2      
Esolus parallelepidus                         5        
Phaedon cochleariae                   P              

Ephemeroptera
(Mayflies)

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Baetis scambus/fuscatus                         1        
Caenis luctuosa/macrura 3 2 2 1 2 1 4 3 2           3 1 2
Caenis pusilla 2 1 1 2 1 3 1 1 2   2 3 1     1 1
Epherma danica 4 5 6 6 4 2 3 2 5   4 6     2 3 2
Heptagenia sulphurea 2 3 4 3 2 1 1 3 2   1 1 2 1   1 1
Potamanthus luteus   1     1                        
Serratela ignita 9 4 5 10 15 20 5 12 10   8 6 5 7 10 12 14

Trichoptera
(Caddisflies)

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Brachycentrus subnubilus 2 1         2   1     1         1
Cheumatopsyche lepida               1 1           1   1
Halesus radiatus       1                          
Hydropsyche siltalai 1   3     1   1     2   1 2 1 3 3
Lepidostoma hirtum           2                 1    
Oecetis notata                         1       2
Polycentropus flavomaculatus                                  
Rhyacophilia munda                           1      
Sericostoma personatum       1 1   1   1   1 2   1   1 1

Hemiptera Heteroptera
(Bugs)

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Aphelocherus aestivalis       O P P P P O   A P A A     P
Gerris lacustris             P P P                
Hydrometra stagnorum             P                    

Odonata
(Dragonflies)

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Calopteryx virgo       P     P                    
Ischnura elegans             P                    

Amphipoda
(Shrimp)

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Gammarus pulex         P     P       P          

Mollusca
(Snails, Mussels & Limpets)

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
Ancylus fluviatilis       O     O       O   O       O
Anodonta anatine         D                     D D
Bithynia tentaculata A A O P A A A   A   P A A A P O A
Physa sp. (Immature)   O     O O     O   O            
Pseudanodonta complanata O         D                   D  
Radix peregra   O O   O   O   O     O   O      
Sphaerium corneum   O O   O O O O O   P O PA O O   O
Stagnicola fuscus A A     O A   O A   A P   A O O O
Theodoxus fluviatilis                             O   P

Figure 1 - Map of Surveyed Sites

Figure 1 - Map of Surveyed Sites

Abbreviations:
P = Present
O = Occasional
A = Abundant
D = Dead Shells only

Return to Aquatic Survey